SPORTS TEAMS

Sports Teams Photo

The college has teams for the following sports:

  • Athletics (individual & team)
  • American Flag Football
  • Badminton (men, women & mixed)
  • Basketball (men & women)
  • Cricket
  • Cross Country
  • Football (men & women)
  • Futsal
  • Go Karting
  • Hockey (men & women & mixed)
  • Lacrosse (men, women & mixed)
  • Netball
  • Rugby (men & women)
  • Sailing
  • Squash
  • Ski
  • Swimming
  • Tennis (men, women & mixed)
  • Volleyball (men, women & mixed)

The college also enters individual players and teams into competitions for the following sports:

  • Cheerleading
  • Karting
  • Golf
  • Table Tennis
  • Trampolining
  • Equestrian
  • Sailing
  • Recreational Competitions including: Volleyball, Basketball, Badminton, Football and Cricket.

Sporting Achievements 2016/17

  • Football
    First Team (Men)
    Winners of the Hampshire League
    Winners of the Hampshire Cup

    Second Team (Men)
    3rd in the Hampshire League

    Third Team (Men)
    Winners of the Hampshire League
    Hampshire Cup Finalists

    Women
    Hampshire Cup Finalists

  • Rugby
    Men

    Hampshire Cup Winners
    President 7's Plate Winners

    Women
    1 member of the team represented at the AoC National Championships

  • Hockey
    Men

    AoC Regional Tournament Winners
    Silver Medals at AoC National Championship
    AoC National Cup Winners
    Hampshire Cup Winners
    2 Players in the AoC National Squad

    Women
    AoC Regional Tournament Winners
    Silver Medals at AoC National Championship
    Regional Round of National Schools Cup
    AoC National Cup Runners Up

    Mixed
    2nd in the Hampshire League
    Winners of the Hampshire Recreational Tournament

  • Netball
    First Team

    Winners of the Hampshire League
    AoC Regional Tournament Winners
    4th Place at the AoC National Championships
    AoC National Cup Runners Up
    2 Players in AoC National Squad
    Runners Up in the Hampshire Invitational Tournament
    Sports Team of the Year at the PSC Sports Awards

    Second Team
    Runners Up in the Hampshire League
    Winners of the Under 19 Open Cup
    Winners of the Hampshire Invitational Tournament

    Third Team
    Runners Up in the U19 Open Cup

    Fourth Team
    Winners of the Challenge Cup

  • Badminton
    Hampshire League Winners
    Runners Up in the AoC Regional Tournament
    Winners of the Farnborough Doubles Tournament

  • Volleyball
    Men's Team won the AoC Regional Finals and represented at the AoC National Championships
    Semi Finalists of the Men's and Women's AoC National Cup
    Mixed AoC National Cup Winners

  • Basketball
    Women
    5th in the Hampshire League

    Men
    2nd in the Hampshire League
    Final 8 of the National Schools Cup
    AoC National Cup Quarter Finalists
    Hampshire Cup Runners Up

  • Tennis
    Men's and Women's Singles and Doubles won Gold Medals at the AoC National Championships
    National Senior Students Finalists

  • Squash
    Qualified for the National Round of the National Schools

  • Swimming
    Qualified for the ESSA National Finals at the London Aquatics Centre

  • Athletics
    Three Cross Country runners qualified for the AoC National Championships

  • Cricket
    Winners of the Altham Trophy in 2014
  • Sailing
    15th in the RYA Eric Twiname Youth Event

  • Ski Team
    ESSKIA National Finalists
    1st Place in the SASA Southern Schools Race
    1st Place in the SASA Interschool Challenge

  • Cheerleading
    Did not compete this year. Hoping to compete in BCA April 2018.

  • Golf
    Silver Medal at AoC National Championships

Peter Symonds College Sports Awards

On the 3rd May 2017, the college hosted its annual Sports Awards Ceremony. Teams voted for their Players Player, Managers Player, Most Committed Player, Most Enthusiastic Player and the Player Most Likely to Succeed. In addition to this, all teams were able to vote for the main awards below. Results of the winners are as follows:

  • Team of the Year - Netball 1st Team
  • Team Manager of the Year - Lynne Gardner, Volleyball
  • Sports Man of the Year - Harry Bales, Football 1st
  • Sports Woman of the Year - Pip Stewart, Hockey
  • Mike Conlan Bursary - Holly Mills, Athletics

Apply Online